Schedule of Events

Saturday, July 19, 2014
6:30 pm Miss Tri-Cities & Miss Tri-Cities Outstanding Teen Pageants
Art Fuller Auditorium, Kennewick High School

Thursday, July 24, 2014
4:00 – 6:00 Hydro’s at the Mall, Columbia Center Mall, Kennewick

Friday, July 25, 2014
8:00am Park opens
8:15am 1 Liter Hydroplane Testing
9:10am Grand Prix Hydroplane Testing
10:10am H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Testing
11:30am HAPO Over the River Air Show
1:40pm 1 Liter Hydroplane Testing
2:15pm Grand Prix Hydroplane Testing
3:00pm H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Qualifying
4:00pm Vintage Hydroplane Dash
4:20pm 1 Liter Hydroplane Dash
4:40pm Grand Prix Dash
5:05pm Legends Casino Dash for Cash
6:00pm Castle Catering Speed & Feed (by invitation only)

Saturday, July 26, 2014
8:00am Park opens
8:15am 1 Liter Hydroplane Testing
9:00am Grand Prix Hydroplane Testing
9:45am H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Testing
11:30am HAPO Over the River Air Show
Noon Drivers Autograph Session at the Stage
1:40pm 1 Liter Hydroplane Heat #1
2:05pm Vintage Hydroplane Heat #1
2:15pm Pilots Autograph Session at the Stage
2:35pm Grand Prix Hydroplane Heat #1
3:05pm Atomic Screenprinting H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Heat 1A
3:35pm Atomic Screenprinting H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Heat 1B
4:05pm 1 Liter Hydroplane Heat #2
4:35pm Vintage Hydroplane Heat #2
5:05pm Grand Prix Unlimited Heat #2

Sunday, July 27, 2014
7:00am Park opens
7:30am Church Service at the Stage
8:00am Joint Hydroplane Testing
9:20am Vintage Hydroplane Testing
10:00am Opening Ceremonies
10:15am Connell Oil H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Heat 2A
10:40am Connell Oil H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Heat 2B
11:05am Grand Prix Hydroplane Heat #3
11:30am HAPO Over the River Air Show
1:40pm 1 Liter Hydroplane Final Heat
2:10pm Frontier Communications H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Heat 3A
2:35pm Rebath Tri-Cities H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Heat 3B
3:10pm Plumbers & Steamfitters UA Local 598 Grand Prix Hydroplanes Thunder Cup
3:35pm H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Provisional
4:00pm Vintage Hydroplane Heat #3
4:40pm HAPO Columbia Cup for H1 Unlimited Hydroplanes
5:30pm Event Awards Ceremony

HAPO Over the River Air Show Daily Schedule

Air National Guard MX-S John Klatt Air shows
Douglas DC-3 Historic Flight Foundation
Alpha Jet Mark Peterson
T-33 Shooting Star Gregory Colyer
TF-51 Mustang Mark Peterson
Sukhoi-29 Renny Price
All Women Skydivers/Wing Suits Misty Blues